Welcome to the Dragon's Pen, the blog of an aspiring kiwi author ... chatting about reading, writing, querying and publishing

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

A Makeover

The blog has had a make over!

The Dragon's Pen has been around for a wee while now so I thought it might be about time for a change. Something fresh and new, but still very Dragony.

I hope the lighter colours will be a little easier your eyes.

I'm still playing with things here, so this might not be the final look.

What you think? Out of five?
1 being AWFUL and 5 being AWESOME
How do you rate the new look?


  1. I like it. 4 out of 5. Could you enlarge the HEADER, perhaps?

  2. Ooh, weird. You must've changed the colour while I was typing up the previous comment!

  3. LOL I'm fiddling with it still. Which colours was it you commented rated 4 out of 5?

    Yeah I need to get hubby to rebuild the header I think. Sigh.

  4. I like it. So much better on the eyes. Like A Certain Book said, the header needs to be bigger. I'm only giving 3 out of 5, simply because I don't like olive green, although I do realise it's quite a dragony colour. The faint map under the header is cool. Hmm, the colour does look good with the header. Okay 4 out of 5!!!!

  5. Keep the colour. It's perfect, the one you had previously was OK, too, btw.

  6. Thanks guys.

    I changed it from the black (which I liked a lot too)because many people don't like to read light on dark, it makes their eyes do funny things. And since I actually want people to visit here and want to come back again I thought I should try to make the visit as enjoyable as possible.